Scottish Wrestling Roundup – August 17th 2018

What’s On This Weekend


Results


Caithness Pro Wrestling have announced the following for ‘Vendetta’ on August 25th at the Wick Assembly Rooms, Wick;

  • Undisputed CPW Championship #1 Contenders Match – Connor Rose vs Lad Chapman
  • If Russell wins, he becomes a full-time member of the CPW roster: Russell Adamson vs ???
  • Glen Dunbar and King Robert Wishart will both be in attendance

Discovery Wrestling have announced the following for ‘Live in Edinburgh’ on September 2nd at the Jam House, Edinburgh;

  • Isla Dawn vs Charlie Morgan

Insane Championship Wrestling have announced the following for ‘Terminator 2.5 – It’s Yersel’ on August 26th at the Garage, Glasgow;

  • ICW World Heavyweight Championship: DCT (c) vs Bram
  • BT Gunn vs Kez Evans
  • Mikey Whiplash vs Ravie Davie

Reckless Intent Wrestling have announced the following for upcoming events;

‘Live in Twechar’ on August 18th at the Twechar Healthy Living & Community Centre, Twechar;

  • Bear & Beers (Jam O’Malley, Jarek Nowak & Jonathan Richards) vs Divinity (Delsin Dayre, Brandon Adams & Justin Deed)
  • Triple Threat Match: Sammie Jo vs Ayesha Raymond vs Kirsty Love

‘Live in Livingston’ on September 1st at the Murieston Scout Hall, Livingston;

  • Delsin Dayre vs Dr Effen
  • Wee Jimmy’s Open Challenge, as presented by Bear & Beers
  • Jack Morris and Dickie Divers will both be in action

Respect Pro Wrestling published a video to their Facebook page, indicating that Bobby Roberts has stepped down as the General Manager

Scottish Wrestling Entertainment have added the following names to ‘Uprising – The Aftermath’ on August 25th at the Ardler Complex, Dundee;

  • Felix Fortune
  • The Jackal
  • Ian Ambrose
  • Bravehart
  • The Riot Chris James
  • Dead Cell
  • The gWo
  • KJ Nitro
  • Scotty Riccio
  • The Alex Webb
  • Zack Leon
  • Ken Kaiden

Source Wrestling have announced the following dates for the remainder of the year;

  • September 22nd at the Mount Vernon Community Hall, Glasgow for ‘Live in Mount Vernon’
  • September 29th at the 113th Burnside Scout Hall, Glasgow for ‘Live in Burnside’
  • October 28th at the Source Wrestling School, Glasgow for ‘Source Wrestling Showcase’
  • November 10th at the Leithland Neighbourhood Centre, Glasgow for ‘Live in Leithland’
  • November 17th at the Campsie Memorial Hall, Glasgow for ‘Live in Lennoxtown’

United Pro Wrestling have announced the following for ‘Summer Sizzler’ on September 8th at the Fisherman’s Hall, Buckie;

  • UPW Championship: Theo Doros (c) vs Stallyon

Theyย have also announced they will be returning to Fraserburgh on September 15th at the Old Parish Church Centre for ‘Squad’

WrestleZone have announced the following for ‘Aberdeen Anarchy X’ on September 1st at the Beach Ballroom, Aberdeen;

  • If Sterling Oil lose, they must disband – Sterling Oil (Richard R. Russell, Crusher Craib & The Sterling Brothers (Alan Sterling & William Sterling)) vs Team WrestleZone (Chris McDonald, Scotty Swift, Bryan Tucker & Johnny Lions)

Wrestling Experience Scotland have announced the following for ‘Rumble In The Regal’ on September 29th at the Reconnect Regal Theatre, Bathgate;

  • Wolfgang vs Kez Evans
  • Lionheart vs Leyton Buzzard
  • The Purge (Stevie James & Krobar) vs The Govan Team (Ravie Davie & Cousin Zander)